Seventh-day Adventist Church - Lightning Ridge, NSW, Australia
This is a basic building for the remote community of Lightning Ridge.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Lightning Ridge is a very remote community of northern (central) New South Wales, best known for the black opals that are mined here.

The building has a low-pitched hip corrugated iron roof, and I'm not sure what it is clad in, but could be fibro-cement. There are four concrete steps up to the covered entry. Like 'all' of Lightning Ridge, the landscaped garden is minimalist, and in keeping with the harsh environment. There seemed to be a residence adjacent on this property, so there may be accommodation for a 'circuit-riding/driving' preacher/ layperson.

While it would be easy, and okay to park out the front on the gravel, there is also some off-street parking here.

Visited: 1720, Friday, 21 September, 2018
This would have been my first time back to Lightning Ridge, in almost 50 years, as I had come up this time to attend a CITO Event.
14 Silica Street,
Lightning Ridge, NSW Australia