St.-Katharinen-Kapelle - Ahrbrück, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
32U E 356209 N 5594672
The St. Katharinen-chapel in Ahrbrück was built in 1640 on a steep mountain slope above the estuary of the Kesselinger Bach into the Ahr.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Katharinenkapelle in Brück is a Catholic chapel from the 17th century. It is a protected cultural monument.
Until 1947 the chapel served as the village church of Brück. The chapel was restored in the years 1925, 1976 and 2002-2004.

The chapel has a few inconspicuous flat arched windows to the south and west. The only access is via a door in the south wall of the nave, which can only be reached via steps. Inside, the nave has a wooden gallery from the 18th century. The choir closes in three sides of an octagon. The short nave carries a square ridge turret on a saddle roof. The chapel has a floor area of 15m x 5m.
The chapel still has its old floor of unpolished slate slabs. Different orientations of the walls of the choir and the nave indicate that the choir dates back to the 16th century and that the present nave was added in the 17th century.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship