The City of Ajo - Ajo, AZ
This historical maker is located on the base of the courthouse flag pole in Ajo, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Ajo is a copper mining town in southern Arizona. The American history of mining in the area begins in 1854. The Spanish operated mines in the late 1700's and native Americans used copper ore prior to the Spanish. This plaque gives a brief history of the surviving town in the area The plague reads:
"The City of Ajo
Ajo was first located on the ground that became the open pit mine.
The modern city was founded in its present location in 1917 coincident with the beginning of large scale mining of the copper deposits.
Ajo is the home of the New Cornelia Mine of the Phelps Dodge Corporation which is one of the great copper mines of the world.
The open pit mine is located one mile south of the city and the concentrator, smelter and shops are adjacent to the town site on the east.
1917 - Leaching plant started in operation.
1924 - Concentrator started in operation.
1950 - Smelter started in operation."

The flagpole and the plaque were placed when the Courthouse was built in 1950. By 1983 the mine had closed.
Marker Name: The City of Ajo

Type of history commemorated: Place