Sister Cities Aachen - Ningbo - Aachen - NRW
Chinese guardian lions in front of the new spa house
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Left and right of the entrance to the new spa house you will find so called Chinese guardian lions or Imperial guardian lions with a insription which says:

PARTNERSHIP
NINGBO - AACHEN
(1986-2006)

About Ningbo:
Wikipedia contributors. (2018, November 30). Ningbo. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 07:08, December 20, 2018, from (visit link)

"Ningbo, formerly written Ningpo, is a sub-provincial city in northeast Zhejiang province, People's Republic of China. It comprises the urban districts of Ningbo proper, three satellite cities, and a number of rural counties including islands in Hangzhou Bay and the East China Sea. Its port, spread across several locations, is among the busiest in the world and the municipality possesses a separate state-planning status. As of the 2010 census, the entire administrated area had a population of 7.6 million, with 3.5 million in the six urban districts of Ningbo proper. To the north, Hangzhou Bay separates Ningbo from Shanghai; to the east lies Zhoushan in the East China Sea; on the west and south, Ningbo borders Shaoxing and Taizhou respectively. "

About Aachen:
Wikipedia contributors. (2018, November 19). Aachen. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 07:09, December 20, 2018, from (visit link)

"Aachen or Bad Aachen, French and traditional English: Aix-la-Chapelle is a spa and border city in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Aachen developed from a Roman settlement and spa, subsequently becoming the preferred medieval Imperial residence of Charlemagne,
and, from 936 to 1531, the place where 31 Holy Roman Emperors were crowned Kings of the Germans.

Aachen is the westernmost city in Germany, located near the borders with Belgium and the Netherlands, 61 km (38 mi) west south west of Cologne in a former coal-mining area. One of Germany's leading institutes of higher education in technology, the RWTH Aachen University is located in the cityAachen's industries include science, engineering and information technology. In 2009, Aachen was ranked eighth among cities in Germany for innovation."

About the City Partnership:
(visit link) :

EN (Translation):
"Association for the Promotion of the Town Twinning Aachen - Ningbo e.V.

The association, which was founded in 1990, promotes a variety of partnership activities between the two cities.

Main focuses are among others :

Mediation and development of economic contacts