Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Cullman, AL
Huge old church in the heart of today's downtown.

County of church: Cullman County
Location of church: 112 2nd Ave. SE, Cullman
Pastor: Fr. Patrick Egan
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

"The present stone church was dedicated in 1916; the matching stone school was built in the years following World War II. The current rectory was constructed in 1961.

"Sacred Heart Church exemplifies a German revival of the Romanesque style; among its prominent features is the stained glass windows designed in 1914 and built in Germany. The outbreak of World War I necessitated their burial; they were dug up and shipped to Cullman after the war, and installed in 1920. Another feature is the church pipe organ, among the largest in northern Alabama. The organ was built in 1921, acquired by the parish in 1959 and overhauled in 1988. Sacred Heart’s most prominent feature, the gold crosses atop its steeples, came into being as part of a major restoration project conducted on the church steeples and roof in 1999. They are a recognizable landmark to Cullman residents and visitors.

"Rev. Cletus Meagher, O.S.B., the current Abbot of St. Bernard Abbey launched the Family Life Center Program in 1991. The Center is a beehive of constant activity and is utilized by nearly every member of the parish.

"Our Pastor, Rev. Patrick Egan, O.S.B. began studying for the priesthood in 2003 after retiring as a Colonel in the United States Army. He was ordained in June, 2008 and was assigned as Pastor in August 2009" ~ Sacred Heart Catholic Church

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Maybe