Sturdivant Lonely Chimney - Mineral Wells, TX
14S E 586419 N 3625643
A lonely chimney stands on a lot adjacent to the Sturdivant Church of Christ, which is at 155 W Sturdivant Rd, in the old Sturdivant community, south of Mineral Wells, TX.

The façade of the original building can be seen in the street view of Google Maps for October 2013, but it had still collapsed by that point. There is no indication as to whether it was a residence from the Sturdivant community's heyday or an outbuilding owned by the Church of Christ next door. Today, we have piles of debris around the chimney -- be careful of critters or other hazards if you get up close -- which stands about twenty feet tall. Like the old building, it is primarily stone and mortar, with a few more bricks visible in the base.

A 1985 Texas Historical Marker stands in front of the Sturdivant Cemetery, east of here (see Additional waypoints, below, for the coordinates), and it references the church and provides some community history:

Lured by the abundance of available land, Thomas Young Sturdivant (1828–1888) came to Texas in 1876 with his wife, Caroline (1835-1910), and their children. After purchasing 320 acres in this part of Palo Pinto County, they cleared the land for farming and established a home here. The settlement that grew up around their homestead was named the Sturdivant Community. The family deeded land for a public school and helped establish the Sturdivant Church of Christ. This cemetery is the burial place for Sturdivant, members of his family, and many other pioneer settlers.
Rate this waymark:

Additional waypoints to this waymark: N 32° 45.935 W 098° 04.301