Mushroom shaped weather shelter ("Wetterpilz") at Siegfall in Schladern, Germany
32U E 400637 N 5629173
Mushroom shaped weather shelter ("Wetterpilz") at Siegfall in Schladern, Germany - built 1914/18 as a pavillon and 1968 as a real weather mushroom.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

This weather mushroom is surrounded by living history. A story of the economic rise of the region in the 19th century. This is perhaps the most beautiful and one of the oldest view-points along the river "Sieg". The whole construction, in which a lot of steel was processed, is impressive. His trunk is completely hollow inside and wears the hat over his outer beams. The photos show some of the many information boards on this weather mushroom. In 1855 the industry came here in the form of a railway line to Schladern. And even today, the train is the fastest means of transport to get out of the city in this quite remote and mysterious world. Then, in 1891, Elmore's works brought copper to Schladern, and only in 1995 did production stop here. But the beer and other drinks in "Elmore's beer garden" flow on the former factory site next to the river Sieg. The Indian music of this bizarre lounge occasionally penetrates up to the nearby Wetterpilz.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: 51570 Windeck Schladern, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany