Grove of the States - Southbound French Prairie Rest Area
10T E 517632 N 5013526
A grove of trees representing each state in the Union and are official Oregon Heritage Trees and located in a southbound rest area.
Location: Oregon, United States

An interpretive display located in a southbound rest area reads:

The Grove of the States includes a tree representing each state in the USA and the District of Columbia. The idea for the Grove of the States was conceived by Oregon Attorney General Robert Y. Thornton to honor the passage of Lady Bird Jonson's 1965 Highway Beautification Act.

Attorneys General at Work
Attorney General Thornton worked with local nurseries and the Oregon Highway Department (now Oregon Department of Transportation) to plant a tree for each state in the USA. On August 28, 1967, Attorneys General from across the US came to the dedication of the Groves of the States as part of the National Association of Attorneys General Conference in Portland.

Restoration Project
The original grove planting did not allow sufficient room for the trees to grow, which lead to overcrowding and health problems. In 2016, a volunteer group began a restoration project to save the Grove of the States ahead of its 50th Anniversary. The footprint was more than doubled to approximately 2.5 acres. The Grove was designated as Oregon Heritage Trees on August 28, 2017.

Historic Event:
In 1967 Oregon Attorney General Robert Y. Thornton hosted the 61st annual conference of the National Association of Attorneys General in Portland. As part of a conference event, Thornton planned for the Grove of the States as an homage to First Lady, Lady Bird Johnson, and her work fostering the 1965 Highway Beautification Act. The First Lady pushed hard for freeway right-of-ways filled with green landscaping and wildflowers instead of endless advertising.

Species: Too many to list

Location: Wilsonville