Chautauqua Building - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 700686 N 3586319
The building is octagonal in basic shape, with a rectangular stage being attached to the South part of the eight sided structure.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The doors (large hinged windows) which occur on seven sides of the building (not including stage area) are similar in structure, with the doors simply having a lower sill and steps. These apertures when open allow the building to be an open air structure except for the roof and columns. it has a stage with dressing areas, but no restroom facilities, on the South side of the structure.

The interior is interesting, having wood panels in the ceiling following the octagonal shape, full permanent seating for 2500 on wood chairs (wood floors), and having at one time had a beautiful and ornate hand-painted canvas curtain for the stage.

This structure was built in 1902 for use as a Chautauqua Auditorium. The Chautauqua movement was, of course, an educational and entertainment program which originated in Chautauqua, New York, in the nineteenth century, and spread over a large part of the nation.

The structure was used for Chautauqua programs until the end of Chautauqua in this area in the late 1920's. It has been used at all times for public meetings such as high school graduation ceremonies, etc. There were a number of noted speakers who spoke in the building for Chautauqua meetings—William Jennings Bryan, John Philip Sousa, Will Rogers, and many others. The Chautauqua meetings were in the summer, usually June, and usually lasted about two weeks. There were Bible study, educational programs, and entertainment programs.

The structure is of particular significance as it is perhaps the only building of its type which has survived. These wooden structures were by design vulnerable to fire and termites, as well as "progress". They apparently are not duplicates of this structure. The Chautauqua Auditoriums are a building type of which few examples; remain in Texas.

Architecturally the building is of great interest, as it is a very unusual, but practical design, being a wood octagonal structure which opens entirely to make an open air structure, unsuitable for air conditioning but really very comfortable in the summertime regardless. its appearance is unique and very attractive."