Bell tower Kath. Pfarrkirche hl. Georg - Neustift, Tyrol, Austria
The cath. Parish Church of St. Georg with a bell tower is located in Neustift, Tyrol.
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE] Die kath. Pfarrkirche hl. Georg mit Friedhof befindet sich in Neustift, Tirol.

Aufgeführt ist die Pfarrkirche mit Friedhof in der Liste der denkmalgeschützten Objekt für Neustift: "Die für eine Dorfkirche ungewöhnlich große barocke Kirche wurde 1768–1774 nach Plänen von Franz de Paula Penz errichtet. Das schlichte Äußere mit geradem Chorschluss und mit mehreren eingeschoßige Bauten eingeschlossenem Ostturm beherbergt einen einheitlich gestalteten dreijochigen reich ausgestatteten Innenraum. Der Stuck wurde 1770–1775 von Jakob Philipp Santer geschaffen, die Deckenfresken stammen von Josef Anton Zoller, Joseph Haller, Joseph Keller und Franz Altmutter. Die Kirche verfügt über fünf Altäre, von denen der Hochaltar mit den beiden flankierenden Seitenaltären zu einer Schauwand verbunden ist. Zwei weitere Seitenaltäre mit Altarblättern von Carl Henrici befinden sich im Langhaus."

[EN] The catholic parish church St. George with cemetery is located in Neustift, Tyrol.

The parish church with cemetery is listed in the list of listed buildings for Neustift: "The unusually large baroque church for a village church was built in 1768-1774 according to plans by Franz de Paula Penz. The simple exterior with a straight choir end and an east tower enclosed by several one-storey buildings houses a uniformly designed three-storey richly furnished interior. The stucco was created in 1770-1775 by Jakob Philipp Santer, the ceiling frescoes by Josef Anton Zoller, Joseph Haller, Joseph Keller and Franz Altmutter. The church has five altars, of which the high altar is connected to the two flanking side altars to form a display wall. Two further side altars with altar leaves by Carl Henrici are located in the nave."

Address of Tower:
Dorf