Hall of Memory Guest Book - Birmingham, England, UK.
A guest book located in the Hall of Memory, Centenary Square in Birmingham city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Hall of Memory was opened in 1925. It stands as a memorial to the men and women of Birmingham who gave their lives in the First World War, Second World War and in active service since 1945.

The Hall of Memory and the colonnade was designed by S. N. Cooke and W. Norman Twist. It was built by John Barnsley and Sons, and John Bowen and Sons. The Grade 1 listed octagonal hall is a classical design with a domed roof, and is constructed of Portland Stone.

"INTERIOR: visitors enter the Hall of Memory through huge cast bronze doors. Inside the Hall, which has a ribbed and coffered dome set below the outer one and Doric detailing, a sarcophagus-shaped dais or tomb of Siena marble stands in the centre of the marble floor. A glass and bronze casket made by the Birmingham Guild rests on its top containing two books: the First World War and Second World War Rolls of Honour. A third Roll of Honour contains the names of Birmingham citizens who have died in campaigns since the end of the Second World War. Marble paving and seats occupy the angles of the Hall with bronze flambeaux above.
Facing the main entrance is a stained-glass window with a cross designed by Richard Stubington (1885-1966). High on the walls over the three doorways are three carved Art Deco bas-relief plaques by William Bloye (1890-1975), a Birmingham sculptor, depicting scenes from the First World War. ‘Call’ shows men leaving home to join up; ‘Front Line’ represents a party of men in the firing line; ‘Return’ shows men, several badly wounded, returning to their homes. The plaques carry three inscriptions:
Panel 1: OF THE 150,000 WHO ANSWERED THE CALL TO ARMS / 12,320 FELL / 35,000 CAME HOME DISABLED
Panel 2: AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN / THE MORNING WE WILL REMEMBER THEM
Panel 3: SEE TO IT THAT THEY SHALL NOT HAVE / SUFFERED AND DIED IN VAIN" Source: (visit link)

The guest book is located on a marble table by the wall of the building, to the left hand side of the sarcophagus-shaped dais or tomb of Siena marble which stands in the centre of the marble floor.
Location Type: Other