St. Arnulf Church, Nickenich, Rhinel.-Palatinate, Germany
St. Arnulf church in Nickenich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Von der um 1200 auf den Resten einer römischen Villa errichteten Pfarrkirche (1842 abgerissen) hat sich bis heute der romanische Turm erhalten. Die heutige Pfarrkirche wurde von Johann Claudius von Lassaulx geplant. 1848 fertiggestellt und ist dem Hl. Arnulfus von Metz geweiht. Sie zeichnet sich stilistisch ebenso durch Merkmale des Klassizismus wie der frühen Neoromanik aus und gilt, nicht zuletzt durch die außenseitig vielfältig miteinander kombinierten regionalen Natursteine, als ein Hauptwerk von Lassaulx. Im September 2005 wurde die Renovierung des Innenraums abgeschlossen, Säulen und Decke sind nun mit Ornamenten geschmückt. Auf Grund ihrer Größe im Vergleich zu den anderen Kirchen in der Umgebung wird sie auch Pellenzdom genannt."

[EN] "From the parish church built around 1200 on the remains of a Roman villa (demolished in 1842), the Romanesque tower has survived to this day. The present parish church was planned by Johann Claudius of Lassaulx. Completed in 1848, it is dedicated to St. Arnulfus of Metz. Stylistically, it is distinguished by features of classicism as well as early neo-Romanesque and is considered one of Lassaulx's major works, not least because of the diverse combinations of regional natural stones on the outside. In September 2005 the renovation of the interior was completed, columns and ceiling are now decorated with ornaments. Due to its size compared to the other churches in the area, it is also known as the Pellenz Cathedral".

Building Materials: Stone