Locas Billiards cues up a new location
20T E 454489 N 4944062
Built in 1906 for the Commerce Bank, this is one of several buildings on the block which recently escaped an ignominious fate.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A bank until 1977, this grand old classically styled building has, since that time, housed a variety of establishments, mostly entertainment related. As of October, 2015 at least part of the building has been taken over by Locas Billiards. This seems to us a fitting repurposing of a former bank building. After all, bankers are supposed to be straight shooters, too.

The following short news article in The Coast makes note of the fact that Locas Billiards has signed the lease and expected to be in the building by the beginning of October, 2015.
The former Elephant and Castle is the pool hall's new home

Allison Saunders on Tue, Sep 8, 2015

The final piece of the Spring Garden/Doyle block's re-development has fallen into place. After remaining mum on a new location through news of Tom's Little Havana's new digs and Rogues Roost's closure, Locas Billiards (5430 Doyle Street) has found a home.

"I think we landed the nicest room in the city," says one of Locas' owners, Mike Cann of the major score that'll see the billiards moving to 5171 George Street, the 6,000 square foot, downtown space that has housed Elephant and Castle, Club 5171 and Merrill's.

"We have a massive team of people helping. Our regulars were hunting for locations," Cann credits one of those regulars, JR, with landing this one. "They’re all chipping in to clean and all that stuff, putting on tool belts. That's the way it went down last time we moved, too."

The George Street space is currently undergoing complete renovations, with the aim of being moved in by October 1. The last day at Locas' Doyle Street spot is currently slated for September 18.
From The Coast
Type of publication: Newspaper