"Birmingham's Bullring Bull declared one of the world's top public works of art" - Birmingham, England, UK.
30U E 575041 N 5814795
This sculpture of a bronze bull is located on the St Martin's Queens Way in the Bullring shopping area in Birmingham city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The new giant bronze bull, officially known as The Guardian, is twice the size of a real bull and is the focal point of Birmingham’s new Bullring.

The sculpture was designed by British sculptor Laurence Broderick. (visit link)

The bull is approximately 4.5 metres in length and weighs about 6.5 tonnes. It is one of the largest bronze animal sculptures in the country. The piece is modelled on the Hereford Bull, an animal with strong historical associations to Birmingham. The bull was commissioned to celebrate the past and future of the Bullring and Birmingham, and has become the recognised symbol of the city and the adopted mascot of its citizens.
"The objective of the sculpture is to reflect the characteristics of the trade and the market place that are synonymous with the Bull: courage, strength, potency, dynamism, movement, determination, nobility, pride," says sculptor Laurence Broderick.

Pictures showing the making of the bull can be seen at the following link; (visit link)

A report on Birmingham Live, 23th January 2015, by David Bentley was written about the sculpture being named among the world's top ten of public works of art. It is number 8 on the list. A list of the top ten can be seen at the following link; (visit link)

"The Bull Ring is a major commercial area of central Birmingham. It has been an important feature of Birmingham since the Middle Ages, when its market was first held. Two shopping centres have been built in the area; in the 1960s, and then in 2003; the latter is styled as one word, Bullring.
The site is located on the edge of the sandstone city ridge which results in the steep gradient towards Digbeth. The slope drops approximately 15 metres (49 ft) from New Street to St Martin's Church which is very visible near the church." Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 01/23/2015