Ponca City Library - Ponca City, OK
Photo is also a post card.

Old Photo: 1945
New Photo: 2009

Ponca City
Library
Ponca City had been in existence for 11 years, She had schools, churches, and even a opera house, but not a library. A group of women from the Twentieth Century Club decided to remedy this and convinced H.C. R. Brodboll to house a small "book exchange" club in the back rooms of his insurance office. The year was 1904 and the library exchange had 50 books. Eventually the club collected 500 volumes and it was evident a larger library building was needed.

The Twentieth Century Club raised $700 dollars and purchased two loots on the southwest corner of Fifth and Grand which was to become the site of the future library. The club wrote Andrew Carnegie requesting money from The Carnegie Library Fund. This library was quite an achievement for the city of 2,500. Fortunately, no one bother to point out the state law prohibiting cities of less than 5,000 having a tax supported library.

With the oil boom of the 1920s came people. By 1930 the population swelled to 16,800. The small library, which had originally obtained 500 volumes, now held almost 18,000

In 1933 several hundred people signed partitions asking the city commissioners to apply to the Federal PWA Fund for a $100,000 loan to construct a new library. This effort was again spearheaded by the Twentieth Century Club. The following month the load was approved and in March 1934, the citizens passed a library bond issue by a two-to-one margin.

The new library was designed by prominent architect George J. Cannon. He was also the architect for the Soldani Mansion (now the Ponca City Art Center) and the Rock Cliff Country Club (now the VFW). The Spanish influenced design was purposefully chosen to be compatible with several other important structures in the city.

On Dec. 18, 1935, the library was officially dedicated. It received great praise now only from Oklahoma, but from around the nation. Several cities even requested copies of the architectural plans.

The new library served the city well for smany years. However, by early 1980s, it was again evident additional space was needed to fulfill the many services provided by the library. In October 1987, a ground breaking ceremony was held for a $1.65 million expansion. Howard and Porch, architects from Oklahoma City, designed the addition on the west side. The style of the original 1935 building was faithfully followed and the library was rededicted on Sept. 10, 1989.

Year photo was taken: Old: 1945 - New: 2009