All Saints - Evesham, Worcestershire, UK
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"All Saints church was originally built in the 12th century as a chapel for the monks of Evesham Abbey. The original Norman building was completely rebuilt in the 15th century to create an excellent example of Perpendicular Gothic style. The most impressive feature is the 16th century chantry chapel, built to house the tomb of Abbot Lichfield, the last Abbot of Evesham.
The church was heavily restored by architect Frederick Preedy in 1874. Preedy was known for his church restorations, and especially for his stained glass designs. At All Saints he designed 8 stained glass windows, the reredos, and pulpit. Look for the memorial plaque to Preedy's grandfather.

All Saints shares a churchyard with St Lawrence church, now redundant and in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust. Why the two churches were built so close together is a mystery, but one local tradition suggests that All Saints was built to serve the east area of Evesham, while St Lawrence served the west.
Behind All Saints is Evesham Abbey Bell Tower, all that survives of the abbey. The bell tower was built in 1530 by Abbot Lichfield, just 10 years before the Abbey was dissolved by Henry VIII. The tower was spared destruction when the townsfolk of Evesham bought it for themselves.

Curiously, All Saints offered a quite Puritan approach to worship after the Reformation, but in the 1870s a very High Church, Anglo-Catholic style was adopted. A century later when the parish of All Saints merged with that of St Lawrence a 'middle church' style was adopted as a compromise."

SOURCE - (visit link)