Pumping Stations - Berri, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker by the Murray River, is for the Pumping Stations for the irrigation system to the district.
Location: South Australia, Australia

As mentioned, this Historical Marker is beside the Murray River, at Berri, near the mezzanine walkway over the many pipes from the river to the Pump House. As it was late when I was there, the photo quality is not the best, so some of the printed information was too hard to transcribe, but here is the rest:

Pumping Stations

"As with every irrigation settlement, the Berri district would not be here without the huge pipelines and pumps which provide water for distribution to the orchards, vineyards and industries.

"Berri's first pumping station was built in 1909 at the river end of Vaughan Street and was in operation from 1910 to 1918. The engines were fuelled by gas obtained from burning charcoal.… With the many pipe problems and the severe erosion of the river bank at the pump house, it was decided to construct a new pumping station at bottom of Crawford Terrace and work began in 1917.

"The town's second pumping station operated from 1918 to 1959. It was fuelled by wood gas obtained from burning wood. Deliveries of mallee timber were brought in regularly from all over the district and the 5000-ton stockpile of timber stretched along Crawford Terrace. The new pumping station supplied water via concrete pipes and despite occasional burst pipes, this provided a successful means of delivery.

"A new, strong station was built in 1921 adjacent to the site and was also in operation until 1959, using steam engines. This station was used as a testing and water workshop for many years, but was demolished to make way for construction of the Berri Bridge. Adjacent to the site is the last pumping station to be built in Berri. This attractive building was completed in 1959 and is still in use today, housing the pumps for the irrigation of properties throughout the district. A smaller pump is also located in the building and works in conjunction with the nearby water filtration plant, supplying domestic water to the town.

Visited: 1721, Thursday, 31 May, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only