Little Syria on the Wabash - Terre Haute, Indiana
NW corner of Cherry St. and 5th St., Terre Haute
Location: Indiana, United States

Side One:
In the early 1900s, Arabic-speaking Christian Syrians established a community here, part of a movement of Middle Easterners contributing to the growth of cities in Indiana and U.S. Syrians began their lives in this city as poor pack peddlers and with their savings many bought houses and became grocers. They overcame many obstacles, including prejudice against them.

Side Two:
In 1927, Syrians established Orthodox Christian church here, which preserved the community’s identity and traditions. Their children and grandchildren enlarged the local Syrian contribution as professionals, civic employees, and businessmen. They also enriched the city’s cultural vitality through their ethnic festivals and cafes. Many original families are here today.
County: Vigo

Year Placed: 2018