T.S.S. Sarpedon, Ships Bell - Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK.
30U E 500362 N 5917540
T.S.S.Sarpendon Liverpool, is a ships bell located in the gardens of Our Lady and St Nicholas church in Liverpool.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The ships bell inscribed T.S.S.Sarpendon, Liverpool, is an artefact on display in the gardens of Our Lady and St Nicholas church in Liverpool.

A number of ships have been named SS Sarpedon after Sarpedon, king of the Lycians during the Trojan War: (visit link)

This bell is from the fourth SS Sarpedon which was an 11,321-ton cargo liner of the Blue Funnel Line launched in 1923.

"Name:
SS Sarpedon
Owner:
Blue Funnel Line
Launched:
1923
Fate:
Broken up by John Cashmore & Co. of Newport, Monmouthshire, after June 5, 1953
General characteristics
Tonnage:
11,321 Gross Register Tonnage
6,921 Net Register Tonnage[1]
Length:
499 ft (152 m)
Beam:
62 ft 4 in (19.00 m)
Depth:
34 ft 10 in (10.62 m)
Installed power:
Steam turbine
Propulsion:
Twin screw
Speed:
15.5 kn (28.7 km/h; 17.8 mph)
Capacity:
155 first class passengers

Sarpedon was the lead ship of a class of four, comprising SS Sarpedon, SS Patroclus (1923), SS Hector (1924), and SS Antenor (1924). They were built with accommodation for 155 first-class passengers by request of the British government to provide additional passenger berths on cargo vessels on services to the Far East. The passenger accommodation in the superstructure did not impact the cargo-carrying ability of the ships, since the shipping line did not expect the passenger-carrying to turn a profit.
Unlike its three sisters, Sarpedon was not commissioned as an Armed Merchant Cruiser during World War II and was one of two (with Antenor) that survived the conflict.
She arrived at Newport, Monmouthshire on June 5, 1953 to be broken up by John Cashmore & Co."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"TSS Sarpedon was built in 1923 by Cammell Laird & Co. at Birkenhead with a tonnage of 11,321 (gross registered tonnage). She was commissioned by the Liverpool based Alfred Holt & Co who ran the Blue Funnel Line and its operating company the Ocean Steamship Co. One of four sister ships she was built to accommodate 155 First Class passengers after a request from the British Government to provide additional passenger accommodation on cargo vessels on the Far East service. TSS Sarpedon’s regular ports of call were Penang, Singapore, Hong Kong and Shanghai.
In 1927 she carried supplies and ammunition to Hong Kong during the second Sino-Japanese war. She survived WW2 and returned to commercial service on 5th January 1946 when she made the first post war sailing to Australia from Liverpool to Brisbane with 48 passengers. On 5th June 1953 she made her last journey when she arrived at Newport in south Wales where she was broken up by John Cashmore and Co."