La Via Turonensis - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453108 N 5420488
[EN] The basilica of the kings of France is a historical point on the road to Saint-Jacques. [FR] La basilique des rois de France est un point historique sur le chemin de Saint-Jacques.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Pilgrimage to the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, Spain, joining the "Chemin de Paris", one of the four most used French paths since the beginning of this pilgrimage, at the end of the 9th century.

The GR 655 (or Via Turonensis) of Santiago de Compostela leaves Belgium and crosses the north of France to join the Seine-Saint-Denis and continue in Paris. It is an extension of one of the four major routes (Le Puy, Vézelay, Arles and Tours routes) pilgrimage to Santiago de Compostela.

From Brussels, the GR 655 trail using the route of the old pilgrimage routes, is marked by important stages: old abbeys, basilicas, such as those of Saint-Quentin and Saint-Denis, famous cathedrals like those of Noyon, Senlis, Paris, Chartres, Orleans or Tours. Sure the footsteps of the pilgrims of the North, let's discover the territories along the Sambre or the Oise, through the grove of the Avesnois, the national forests picardes, the Île-de-France and Orléanais to join the "Valley of the Kings".