Pony Expess Memorial, San Juan Bautista, CA
Little Pony Express Memorial

San Juan Bautista was not on the route of the pony express. However, the Plazza Stables, part of San Juan Bautista State Historic Park have a little memorial for the brave pony express riders.

Most of the exhibits in the stables are related to stage coaches, but there is an 1860 Wells Fargo Poster, announcing that now, with the Pony Express, it only takes ten days for a letter from New York to San Francisco. The express charge of $1 seems high, but hey, they were faster than a post card I send last year the same way.