English Heritage - Conisbrough, UK
30U E 617725 N 5927614
English Heritage is a registered charity that cares for over 400 historic historic buildings, monuments and sites.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From world-famous prehistoric sites to grand medieval castles, from Roman forts on the edges of the empire to a Cold War bunker. Through these, we bring the story of England to life for over 10 million people each year.

This flag is on top of a defensive tower on Conisbrough castle. This romantic castle with stunning views over Conisbrough, inspired Sir Walter Scott's Ivanhoe and still fires the imagination today. With floors and roof restored in the lofty circular keep you can fully appreciate the magnificence of the original 12th century building. Delve into the medieval world of Lord and Lady de Warenne, and enjoy the grassy areas around the castle walls for games and picnics.
Name of Organization: English Heritage

Type of Organization: Non-Profit/Charitable Organization