Clopton Bridge - Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
30U E 588863 N 5783126
Clopton Bridge, which dates back to the Medieval period, was built in the 15th century to replace the earlier timber bridge. This bridge was made of stone with 14 segmental pointed arches. Widened in 1814. It crosses the Avon at Stratford-upon-Avon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Clopton Bridge is located in Stratford-upon-Avon, England.

It is a Grade I listed masonry arch bridge with 14 pointed arches, which spans the River Avon, crossing at the place where the river was forded in Saxon times, and which gave the town its name. The bridge carries the A3400 road over the river.

The bridge was built in 1486/7, in the reign of Henry VII, financed by Hugh Clopton of Clopton House, who later became Lord Mayor of London. It replaced a timber bridge which may have dated back to 1318. Two arches were rebuilt in 1524. The bridge was again repaired in 1588 following flooding, and in 1642 after an arch had been destroyed to block the army of Oliver Cromwell. In 1696, money was raised to heighten the parapets, which were as low as four inches in places. The bridge was widened on the north side (upstream) in 1811, and a ten-sided toll-house tower added in 1814. A cast-iron footbridge was added to the north side in 1827."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Length of bridge: 500ft