New Hope Baptist Church - Boyd, TX
The New Hope Baptist Church is at 782 New Hope Rd, Boyd, TX.

While their assigned address is in Boyd, some miles north of here in Wise County, the church is physically closer to Briar, in rural Parker County. A 1981 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of both the church and the cemetery adjacent to it:

Pioneer settler Joseph Wren donated five acres of land at this site in 1875 for use as a community cemetery. The church, which had been meeting in a log building (2 mi. NE), moved here later that same year. The name "New Hope" was suggested by Mattie Brookshire. The first interment in the cemetery was that of an infant girl, Mary Sudduth, who died in 1876. A schoolhouse, used until the 1920s, was located on land now included in the burial grounds. An annual homecoming is held here each May.
Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM