L'Orgue de la Basilique Saint-Denis - Saint-Denis, France
31U E 453107 N 5420488
[EN] Inaugurated in 1841, it is located in the Cathedral-Basilique Saint-Denis in Saint-Denis. [FR] Inauguré en 1841, il est situé dans la Cathédrale-Basilique Saint-Denis à Saint-Denis.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The organ of the Basilica of Saint-Denis is the first organ built by Aristide Cavaillé-Coll, inaugurated in 1841. It is located in Saint-Denis Basilica Cathedral in Saint-Denis and contains the first Barker Machine. kicks off the romantic organ, accompanying the revival of the French organ school at the time of its patriarch and founder, César Franck.

The instrumental part of the organ is classified as a historical monument on November 27, 1948, and the buffet on July 8, 1998.

It is probable that an organ was built at the same time as at Notre-Dame de Paris, but the first recorded presence of an organ dates back to 1506. In 1604, it is replaced by another instrument of which the expertise is done by Jehan Titelouze. A third organ is built between 1690 and 1700, after the titulariat of Nicolas de Grigny. During the French Revolution, offices were stopped in 1794 and the organ was dismantled in 1800.

In 1836, the chief architect of the basilica, François Debret designed the current buffet. Adolphe Thiers forms a commission charged with choosing an organ builder; it is the young Aristide Cavaillé-Coll who is retained. He will set up his first opus in Saint-Denis, with the first Barker Machine. The instrument contains other innovations, such as so-called "harmonic" pipes 4. The inauguration took place on September 21, 1841.

In 1901, the restoration of the organ was entrusted to Charles Mutin.

Between 1983 and 1987, a second restoration was entrusted to Jean-Loup Boisseau, Bertrand Cattiaux and Gonzales. A competition is organized to name the new titular organist: it is Pierre Pincemaille who is named on November 14, 1987. "