Denton County Courthouse - Denton, TX
14S E 673964 N 3676674
The 1897 Romanesque Revival courthouse is no longer used as a courthouse. It is now a museum operated by the Denton Historical Commission.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Designed by W. C. Dodson, construction of the courthouse began in 1895 and was completed by 1897. The importance of this courthouse was recognized by its designation as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1970 and its listing on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977. The courthouse was also designated at the local level in 1982. Representing the apogee of Dodson's career, this three story Romanesque Revival courthouse is constructed of cream-colored limestone and gray sandstone accented by polychrome red sandstone and pink granite columns. Essentially square in plan, the courthouse features three monumental entrances (on the south, west and east) marked by projecting pavilions with paired columns on each floor terminating in a massive pediment. At each of the corners, canted entrances are located within a turret-like structure opened up with balconies on each floor and capped with an enclosed attic story and a mansard dome. A massive, central tower crowned with a dome is encircled with an open balcony supporting four smaller mansard domes, echoing those at the building's corners. The rich vocabulary of the building creates a picturesque skyline and marks the center of the town."

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No