Campus Theater - Denton, TX
14S E 673859 N 3676632
Today, it is a performing arts facility. Over 32,000 visitors come each year to see live performances at the Campus

Marker Text:

The Campus Theatre was built in 1949 by Interstate Theatres and served as one of three cinemas owned by the company in Denton until its final use as a cinematic theater in 1985. Original manager J.P. Harrison was well-known for both his business acumen and his civic involvement. The Campus Theatre, designed by the Dallas architectural firm of Pettigrew-Worley & Co., was built in the Art Moderne style typical of post-WWII theaters and features geometric embellishments, such as a stepped parapet, a tapered vertical fin sign and a curvilinear canopy with geometric neon ornamentation.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment