Église Saint-Léger - Fauquembergues, France
31U E 436182 N 5605788
[EN] Built in the 13th century, the Saint-Léger church was ravaged by a fire in 1545 and strongly reworked in the 18th century. [FR] Edifiéè au XIIIème siècle, l'église Saint-léger a été ravagé par un incendie en 1545 et fortement remaniée au XVIIIéme siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"At the collegiate departure of a chapter of canons founded in 1242, the current church Saint Léger de Fauquembergues has experienced many vicissitudes in the course of centuries and eddies of the history of the town.

The church has an arrow called "hooks"; it imitates a type of steeples built in Artois during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries and on which scaffolding was fixed during construction.

The tower and the nave date from the thirteenth and sixteenth centuries, the facade and the porch of the eighteenth, the choir, the vaults, the aisles and the spire of the second half of the nineteenth.

The church of Saint Léger was destroyed by a fire in 1545. From this time, there remain spans of the nave and large arcades. Restored around 1600 and the 18th and 19th centuries, the church combines several styles, from Gothic style through the classic style and defensive style with the alto of his tower.

In the 19th century, it benefited from the generosity of its dean, Father Delanoy, who gave his name to the place. the place also has the distinction of being sloping, a steep slope! "