General Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben - Potsdam, Germany
This statue is a replica of one that was originally erected in Washington.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

This statue of General Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben in Potsdam is an exact replica of one that stands in Washington D.C. A version was originally erected in 1911 and in that same year a replica was presented by the Congress of the United States to Kaiser Wilhelm II and the German nation. The statue depicts von Steuben in his military dress uniform surveying the troops at Valley Forge and was given as a symbol of enduring German-American friendship. Since von Steuben was a Prussian Officer, and the residence of the Prussian Kings was Potsdam, the statue ended up here. From 1911 until 1945, it stood in an honoured spot near the City Palace, until it was knocked over by bombing near the end of World War II. In 1950, Communist authorities demolished the remains of the castle and melted the statue into salvage. In May of 1987, a second copy of the Washington, D.C., statue was unveiled in West Berlin, directly across from the U.S. Army headquarters. Finally, in spring of 1994, a third statue was brought back to the original Potsdam location. The formal dedication was held on 28 November 1994, near the only surviving buildings of the City Castle, the imperial stables.

The text on the 1911 pedestal, now long destroyed, was reproduced on a new plaque unveiled on April 30, 1994.
DEM DEUTSCHEN KAISER UND DEM DEUTSSCHEN VOLKE
GEWIDMET VOM KONGRESS DER VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERIKA
ALS WAHRZEICHEN UNUNTERBROCHENER FREUNDSCHAFT.

NACHBILDUNG DES DENKMALS FUR

GENERAL
FRIEDRICH WILHELM AUGUST
VON STEUBEN
GEBOREN IN MAGDENBURG         GESTONEEN STAATE NEW YORK 1794

ERRICHTET IN WASHINGTON
IN DANKBARER ANERKENNUNG SEINER VERDIENSTE
IM FREIHEITSKAMPF DES AMERIKANISCHEN VOLKE
English translation
DEDICATED TO THE GERMAN EMPEROR AND THE GERMAN PEOPLE
BY THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
AS A SYMBOL OF
UNINTERRUPTED FRIENDSHIP.

REPLICA OF THE MONUMENT TO

GENERAL
VON STEUBEN
BORN IN MAGDENBURG 1730       DIED NEW YORK 1794

BUILT IN WASHINGTON
IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF HIS ACHIEVEMENTS
IN THE FREEDOM STRUGGLE OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
"Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben wurde am 17. September 1730 in der Festung Magdeburg geboren. Er war der Sohn eines Pionier-Leutnants. 1747 trat er als Fahnenjunker in das preußische Infanterieregiment Lestwitz ein und wurde 1753 Leutnant. Am Siebenjährigen Krieg nahm er meist als Adjutant teil, geriet in russische Kriegsgefangenschaft und verließ danach die preußische Armee. 1763 wurde er Hofmarschall des Fürsten von Hohenzollern Hechingen und trat schließlich 1775 als Oberst in badische Dienste. 1777 ging von Steuben auf Befehl des französischen Ministers Saint-Germain de Beaumarchais nach Nordamerika, wo vor zwei Jahren der amerikanische Unabhängigkeitskrieg ausgebrochen war. Dort lernte er Benjamin Franklin kennen und trat in die amerikanische Kontinentalarmee ein, die er 1778 als Generalmajor und Generalinspektor umbaute. Seine Truppen waren sehr diszipliniert und organisiert und so erhielt er viele Auszeichnungen und war zeitweilig Generalstabchef von George Washington. 1780 wurde von Steuben Greenes Generalquartiermeister in Virginia, wo er bedeutende Erfolge errang. Bis 1784 blieb von Steuben zudem Generalinspekteur des Heeres. Er gilt als Architekt der amerikanischen Unabhängigkeit, da es ihm gelang, untereinander zerstrittene und militärisch unerfahrene Trupps in eine schlagkräftige Armee zu verwandeln. In den einzelnen Gefechten trugen zudem die von ihm befehligten Truppenteile maßgeblich zum Sieg bei. Trotz seiner hohen Verdienste musste von Steuben dann aber nach Beendigung des Krieges sieben Jahre warten, ehe der Kongress seinen Ansprüchen auf Entschädigung seiner Verluste und auf eine Pension gerecht wurde, nachdem ihn einige Einzelstaaten bereits mit Landschenkungen bedacht hatten. Von Steuben lebte nach seiner Verabschiedung teils in New York, teils auf seiner Farm in Oneida County, wo er am 28. November 1794 starb. Als Erben setzte er zwei jüngere Soldaten ein, denen er besonders nahe stand. Die Stadt Steubenville im nordamerikanischen Staat Ohio ist nach von Steuben benannt. Noch heute finden im September ihm zu Ehren Paraden in New York und Philadelphia statt. Die Statue von General Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben wurde 1911 in Potsdam nahe dem Stadtschloss errichtet. Sie ist ein genauer Replica von einer Statue, die seit 1910 gegenüber dem Weißen Haus in Washington steht. Die Statue zeigt von Steuben in seiner militärischen Uniform. Bundesverteidigungsminister Rühe sagte in Magdeburg, der Geburtsstadt von Steubens, in der ebenfalls ein Denkmal von Steubens errichtet wurde, dass dieses ein Symbol der tiefen Freundschaft zwischen Deutschland und den Vereinigten Staaten sei. Am Alten-Markt/ Filmmuseum 14467 Potsdam"

English Translation

"Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben was born on 17 September 1730 in the fortress of Magdeburg. He was the son of a pioneer lieutenant. In 1747 he joined as a Fahnenjunker in the Prussian Infantry Regiment Lestwitz and 1753 Lieutenant. During the Seven Years' War, he usually took part as an adjutant, was taken into Russian captivity and then left the Prussian army. In 1763 he became Hofmarschall of the Prince of Hohenzollern Hechingen and finally joined in 1775 as a colonel in Baden services. In 1777, Steuben went to North America, where the American Revolutionary War broke out two years ago, on the orders of the French minister Saint-Germain de Beaumarchais. There he met Benjamin Franklin know and entered the American Continental Army, which he rebuilt in 1778 as a Major General and Inspector General. His troops were very disciplined and organized and so he received many awards and was temporarily chief of staff of George Washington. In 1780 Steuben Greene became Quartermaster General in Virginia, where he achieved significant success. Until 1784 remained von Steuben also Inspector General of the Army. He is considered the architect of American independence, because he managed to transform disputed and militarily inexperienced troops into a powerful army. In addition, in the individual battles the troop units commanded by him decisively contributed to the victory. Despite his high merits, von Steuben then had to wait seven years after the end of the war before Congress lived up to its claims for compensation for its losses and for a pension. after some states had already given it land savings. Von Steuben lived in New York after his departure, partly on his farm in Oneida County, where he died on November 28, 1794. As heirs, he used two younger soldiers, whom he was particularly close. The city of Steubenville in the North American state of Ohio is named after von Steuben. Even today, parades in New York and Philadelphia take place in his honor in September. The statue of General Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben was erected in 1911 in Potsdam near the city palace. It is an exact replica of a statue that has stood opposite the White House in Washington since 1910. The statue shows von Steuben in his military uniform. Federal Defense Minister Rühe said in Magdeburg, the birthplace of Steubens, At the Old Market / Filmmuseum 14467 Potsdam"
link