Town Coat Of Arms - Potsdam, Germany
33U E 367226 N 5807276
This coat of arms of the city of Potsdam is made from cobblestones in the paved surface next to the Brandenburg Gate, a former entrance to the city.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

"The Brandenburg Gate (German: Brandenburger Tor) on the Luisenplatz in Potsdam, not to be confused with the gate of the same name on Berlin's Pariser Platz, was built in 1770/71 by Carl von Gontard and Georg Christian Unger by order of Frederick II of Prussia. It stands at the western end of Brandenburger Straße, which runs in a straight line up to the Church of St. Peter and St. Paul." link

"The arms were officially granted in 1957 and again on April 27, 1994.

Potsdam was already an important town in the 10th century, which became a possession of the Counts of Brandenburg in the 12th century. The city rights were granted either at the end of the 13th or early in the 14th century. The city gradually became an important city in Brandenburg.

The arms show the eagle of Brandenburg. The city has always used the eagle of Brandenburg in arms and seals." link

The mosaic is on the eastern side of the gate, near to the start of Brandenburger Strasse, a pedestrian only street, rather than the western side in Luisen platz.
Brandenburg Gate
Shopenhauer Strasse