Baptist Oak - Goliad, TX
14R E 656933 N 3172067
Under this giant Live oak tree at 248 Chilton Ave, Goliad, TX. It is across the street from the City Hall and the fire station. It is near the corner of Chilton St. and West End Street.

The history behind this oak tree begins in May 1849 when Rev. John Freeman Hillyer lead the first meeting of 12 Baptists in organizing the first Baptist church in southeast Texas. In 1852, the congregation agreed to join the Colorado Baptist Association. After 50 years had passed of using temporary facilities, this church finally built its first permanent building in 1899. The First Baptist Church of Goliad is still active serving the needs of the community.

There is more to Rev. John Freeman Hillyer than just being the pastor. He was a man of many talents, being an educator and a physician as well. He traveled to Goliad from Galveston to start a college for women called Hillyer Female College. Being a physician, it is assumed he ministered to both physical as well as spiritual and educational needs of the community!

There is a Texas historical marker at the base of the Baptist Oak titled "Founding Site of First Baptist Church of Goliad" which reads as follows:
"A group of twelve Baptists met under an oak tree one block west of the Goliad town square on this site in May 1849. The Rev. John Freeman Hillyer officiated at the meeting, during which the twelve organized the first Baptist church in the area. The charter members included the pastor's wife, Mary, and their children Ann and Hamilton B. Hillyer; Hillyer family slaves Jacob and Eliza; Pryor and Mary Lea; George Brightman and his daughter Emeline Russell; and William and Philania Crow. The group established membership in the Colorado Baptist Association by 1852. After fifty years of meeting in borrowed facilities, the congregation's first permanent home was erected in 1899. The First Baptist Church of Goliad continues to serve the area."

Historic Event:
1849 Rev. John Freeman Hillyer helped organize The First Baptist Church of Goliad, TX. The church met under this tree until other facilities could be found and then eventually built its own church building by 1899. This church is still active in the Goliad community.

Species: Live Oak

Approximate Age: 160