Monument du Souvenir Français - Fauquembergues, France
31U E 436192 N 5605819
[EN] Monument reminiscent of the soldiers of the canton of Fauquembergues, during the War of 1870 and the colonial wars of the nineteenth century. [FR] Monument qui rappelle le souvenir des soldats du canton de Fauquembergues, lors de la guerre de 1870 et des guerres coloniales du XIXe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This monument was erected in 1898. It recalls the memory of the soldiers of the canton of Fauquembergues, during the War of 1870 and the colonial wars of the nineteenth century.The victims are classified according to the hierarchy, that is to say that the central plates, in marble, concern the officers and the gray stone lateral plates the non-commissioned officers and the private soldiers, classified by commune.The statue is due to the sculptor Croisy.

The monument has undergone various modifications. After 1920, wrought iron gates replaced the balusters, at an unknown date, the grids are in turn replaced by pilasters connected by bars. Various repairs were made, particularly in 1988, following an act of vandalism.

The set is about 8 meters high.

Monument: on a pedestal forming rock with gabions, cannonballs and guns, a French officer closes the tricolor against his heart. "