Pont de Suresnes - Suresnes, France
31U E 443510 N 5412943
[EN] The bridge of Suresnes is a bridge over the Seine. It connects the Bois de Boulogne, in Paris, to the city of Suresnes. [FR] Le pont de Suresnes est un pont sur la Seine. Il relie le bois de Boulogne, à Paris, à la ville de Suresnes.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The creation of a toll bridge was authorized by an order of Louis-Philippe of July 6, 1839, under a concession of 77. It is realized in 1842.

This first bridge was a suspension bridge designed, according to sources, according to the plans of the engineer Eugène Flachat with the help of Jules Petiet or by Mr. Surville (husband of Laure Surville) and measured 150 m on three bays, the largest of which was 63 m. The mode of suspension was original, by iron slats consisting of flexible bands (flat irons) superimposed, system patented by Mr. Muel. This bridge, commissioned April 24, 1842 was destroyed during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870.

The second bridge was built in 1874 by engineer Legrand and Martin. It includes three arches and an iron and cast iron apron. It was enlarged in 1901 by the company Crozel and decorated according to a project by Jean Camille Formigé including candelabra designed by Emmanuel Frémiet. It will disappear in 1950.

The current bridge, the third, is an arch bridge, designed by the architects G. Tréant and J. Mathé, assisted by the engineers of the Bridges department of the Seine. It was built in several stages between 1938 and 1950. The first phase of the works, from 1938 to 1942, was carried out by the company Dayde and the second phase, from 1947 to 1950, by the company Billiard. It comprises two piles and reinforced concrete abutments, with an apron of metal beams braced and encased in concrete. "