Exodus 20 - The Ten Commandments - St Tudius - St Tudy, Cornwall
30U E 377367 N 5601717
A pair of slate tablets at the east end of St Tudius' church, St Tudy, bearing the Ten Commandments.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

On either side of the door leading into the ringing chamber of the Tower the Ten Commandments are engraved on two slate tablets, set out for the edification of parishioners. They were engraved by a Mr Davy of St Tudy.

The engraving reads:
Slab 1 -

I Thou shall have no other gods but me.

II Thou shall not make for yourself any graven image, nor the likeness of an ything in heaven above or on the earth beneath, or in the water under the earth. Thou shall not bow down to them nor worship them. For I, the Lord thy God, am a jealous God, and visit the sins of the fathers upon the children, unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me, and show mercy unto thousands, in them that love me, and keep my commandments.

III Thou shall not take the Name of the Lord thy God in vain: for the Lord will not hold him guiltless that taketh his Name in vain.

IV Remember that thou keep holy the Sabbath day. Six days shalt thou labor and do all all that thou hast to do: but the seventh day is the sabbath of the Lord thy God. In it =

Slab 2 -

= thou shalt do no manner of work. thou, and thy son, and thy daughter, thy man servant and thy maidservant, thy cattle, and the stranger that is within thy gates. For in six days the Lord made heaven and earth, the sea, and all that in them is, and rested the seventh day: wherefore the Lord blessed the seventh day, and hallowed it.

V Honor thy father and thy mother, that thy days may be long in the land which the Lord thy God giveth the.

VI Thou shald to no murder.

VII Thou shalt not commit adultery.

VIII Thou shalt not steal.

IX Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbor.

X Thou shalt not covet thy neighbour’s house. Thou shalt not covet your neighbour’s wife, nor his servant nor his maid, nor his ox, nor his ass, nor anything that is his.
St Tudius St Tudy, Cornwall England PL30 3NQ