St Tudy Photographs - St Tudius - St Tudy, Cornwall
30U E 377350 N 5601715
A photo montage in St Tudius' church, St Tudy, of those who survived and those who made the supreme sacrifice during WWI.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"ST TUDY'S WAR HEROES
This photo-montage is a unique picture of every man and woman from St Tudy who served in uniform during the First World War; those who survived and those who made the supreme sacrifice.

The village marks the centenary of the death of each of our war dead with a short ceremony at the War Memorial on the anniversary of the death. A named cross is placed underneath the photo-montage as a permanent commemoration in their honour.
WE WlLL REMEMBER THEM"

SOURCE - photo display

"The history of St Tudy recorded in the W.I. Scrapbook in 1951 describes a “lovely memorial picture” hanging in the Church which commemorates all the men of St Tudy who served in the Great War. The author of the chapter on Memorials, Edith Maude Searle, continues: “I believe it is the only one of its kind in this part of the Country. This Pictorial Record is a huge oak frame, containing the photographs of sixty - eight who served during World War No 1 including two women who served in the capacity of Red Cross Nurses on active service.

“On a ledge underneath this picture is a book, called the “Key to our Pictorial Record”, in which the names of the men and women, and their experiences are recorded.”

Sadly the condition of this book, compiled less than two years after hostilities ended, has deteriorated over the decades. It was never a complete record and some pages, including the index to the photographs, are now missing. What follows is a transcript, as they are written, of the War Records that remain. Several entries were written by a different hand and may be of a later date."

SOURCE - (visit link) - has short bios of those pictured
Private or Public Monument?: Private