Eglise Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Arras, France
31U E 484284 N 5570901
[EN] The church, located in the city center in the pedestrian street, sees many people stop there, whether to visit or to pray. [FR] L'église, située en plein centre ville dans la rue piétonne, voit de nombreuses personnes y faire une halte, que ce soit pour visiter ou pour prier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" A first church was built in the twelfth century on the bastion Saint-Nicolas. Demolished in 1564, it was rebuilt on the site of the current church under the patronage of Saint-Nicolas-des-Fossés.

Transformed into a temple of Reason, it is the only one that passed the course of the Revolution, all the other churches of Arras were razed.

In 1803, it became a temporary cathedral under the name of Saint-Jean-Baptiste and the rest until 1833 when the bishop took possession of the Saint-Vaast cathedral, finally completed. The church becomes parish again and keeps its name.

In 1915, the building is bombed; a fire breaks out; two firemen die fighting the flames. They gave their names to the street that serves the church. The building was rebuilt by architects Mazet and Mulard in neo-Gothic style, then consecrated in 1927. This is the church that we see today.

Apart from the Descent from the Cross of Rubens, it has an interesting 17th century altarpiece: that of the old chapel of Ardents which was Heroes' Square and was destroyed in 1792 for security.

Saint-Jean-Baptiste is also worth a visit for its beautiful stained glass windows: those of the Parisian workshop Mauméjean dating back to the 1920s and 1930s and the superb stylized windows of the 1950s, especially those of the symbols of the four evangelists."