Old Shawneetown, Illinois
"Oldest Town In Illinois"

Location of town: SE border of county, along the Ohio River; crossroads of IL-56 & IL-13
County is far SE corner of state
Elevation:
Population: 193

Enjoy a walking tour of historic sites that includes historic banks, churches, and homes." ~ Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity

"Old Shawneetown in southeastern Illinois in Gallatin County near the confluence of the Wabash and Ohio rivers is one the oldest communities in the state. Originally named Shawneetown, it was renamed Old Shawneetown when many relocated to a new town three miles inland to avoid the frequent floods that the old town had suffered. Today only a few hundred residents remain in this community that played an important role in the settlement of Illinois. Although claiming to be the oldest town in Illinois, Shawneetown was founded in the first decade of the 1800's, at least a century after Cahokia and Kaskaskia. Originally Shawneetown was a trading post for the salt works further up the Saline River. From Shawneetown, the salt was shipped across the river to Kentucky or up the Ohio River to the east. Shawneetown further benefited from having a federal land office that allowed settlers to stake claims to virgin Illinois lands and from having the first chartered bank in the state that provided funds for farmers to stake their claims." ~ Illinois in Focus

The Spirit of Shawneetown
Oldest Town In Illinois
Here we honor the spirit of the place called "Shawneetown." This proud spirit was born in the heart of the first stalwart Shawnee brave who saw in this beautiful river site, a homing place. It ignited in the first white settler 17 years before the city was surveyed and platted by the U.S. Government in 1810. It burned higher and higher through the years, until the timy settlement grew into the most important city in Illinois. The historic visit of General Lafayette in 1825 signified the position of the city. The town still boasts of the application for a loan received from the then small City of Chicago. Due to severe succession of floods, many of the proud people merely moved with their city to higher ground a few miles away, insuring the safety of its citizens while still maintaining the roots deep in the historic "Oldest Town In Illinois." In the summer of 1960, the Spirit of Shawneetown manifest itself in a gigantic sesquicentennial celebration. Each citizen freely gave of his mind, heart, and endless energy to commemorate our heritage, mementos of the grand parades, the spectacular exhibits and the highly renowned pageant lie safely preserved here in the earth for those who follow us, all who stand upon this spot and think of these things have met the Spirit of Shawneetown." ~ Historic Marker