Phelps County Historical Society and Genealogy Society - Rolla, MO
Old Courthouse now office space,

County of site: Phelps County
Location of site: 3rd St. & Main St., Rolla
Architect: P.J. Lynch & Andrew Malcolm
Current Use: Offices, Law office, Title Co office, Historical Society and Genealogy Office

"The intention of the Old Courthouse Preservation Committee is to return the building to its original 1860 center section plus the two vault wings added in 1881. Some of the major plans for restoring are: The interior will be returned to two stories with about 15' ceiling heights. The original embossed metal ceilings will be uncovered and restored. At this point, using the ceiling borders as a guide, original partition sites can be located and original room sizes can be established. All the woodwork will be stripped and returned to their original finishes. Some doors and most of the windows will have to be replaced with reproductions of the originals. Paneling will be removed from the walls and the plaster restored or replaced. Linoleum and carpets will be removed and the wooden floors restored. All original furnishings that can be found will be restored and placed in their original settings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

200 N Main St, Rolla, MO 65401

Hours of Operation: 12:30pm to 4:30pm Tuesdays