Avebury - "Stonehenge Revenge" - Wiltshire, United Kingdom
30U E 582060 N 5670430
Stonehenge Revenge - Visited by Zippy 4-Sep-10 - Stonehenge is Britain's greatest prehistoric monument. Probably the most iconic & famous architectural ruin in the World. This protected World Heritage Site is located in Avebury, Wiltshire, UK.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The Stonehenge and Avebury landscapes, in Wiltshire, UK. were inscribed on the World Heritage List in 1986 for their outstanding prehistoric monuments.

Stonehenge built in four phases between 3000 BC and 1600 BC, It has been estimated that the construction took more than thirty million hours of labour.

"Mystery surrounds this 5,000 year old World Heritage Site. Visit this pre-historic South West monument and decide for yourself whether Stonehenge was designed as a place of sun worship, or as part of a huge astronomical calendar, or something different altogether?

Each phase of Stonehenge was a circular structure, aligned with the rising sun at the solstice. Erected between 3,000 BC and 1,600 BC, the stones were carried hundreds of miles over land and sea, while antlers and bones were used to dig the pits that hold the stones. Modern techniques in archaeology, and the series of recent digs, have helped to shape new theories about the stones, but their ultimate purpose remains a fascinating and enduring mystery?

The first stage in c3000 BC was a series of holes in the chalk downs.

Over a thousand years later, the second and most dramatic stage of Stonehenge started around 2150 BC. Some 82 bluestones from the Preseli mountains, in South Wales, which were brought to the site, covering a distance of over 200 miles.

The third stage of Stonehenge, about 2000 BC, saw the arrival of the Sarsen stones, which were almost certainly brought from the Marlborough Downs near Avebury, in north Wiltshire, about 25 miles north of Stonehenge. These were arranged in an outer circle with a continuous run of lintels. Only a partial segment with the lintels in place remain to this day.

The final stage took place soon after 1500 BC when the bluestones were rearranged in the horseshoe and circle that we see today. The original number of stones in the bluestone circle was probably around 60, these have long since been removed or broken up. Some remain only as stumps below ground level."

Adapted from the following text sources: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)

Hours:
1 Jun - 31 Aug Mon - Sun 09.00 - 20.00 1 Sept - 15 Oct Mon - Sun 09.30 - 19.00 16 Oct - 29 Mar '18 Mon - Sun 09.30 - 17.00 Last admission time is 2 hours before the advertised closing time. Entrance to Stonehenge is now managed through timed tickets and advance booking is the only way to guarantee entry on the day and time of your choice. By booking in advance you will also benefit from an advanced booking discount. See Link to current Prices & Opening Times: Text Source: (visit link)
Date the strip ran: 09/04/2010

Strip Name: "Stonehenge Revenge"