Santo Stefano dei Cavalieri - Pisa, Italy
32T E 612816 N 4841638
The church of Santo Stefano dei Cavalieri belonged to the Military Order of Knights of St. Stephen and has its symbol at the top of the main facade.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The wikipedia tell us about the Chiesa di Santo Stefano dei Cavalieri:
quote:

"""Construction began on April 17, 1565 in order to build a church for the Order of Knights of St Stephan, founded by the Grand Duke Cosimo de' Medici to fight Saracen piracy in the Mediterranean. The project with designs and oversight by Giorgio Vasari and David Fortini was to build a church on the site of an older church called San Sebastiano alle Fabbriche Maggiori, which dated at least to 1074. The new church on the site was consecrated by 21 December 21, 1569. The facade, in white marble was designed by Don Giovanni de' Medici, illegitimate son of Cosimo I, with the help of Alessandro Pieroni; their designs were chosen over Vasari’s original plan. An inscription commemorates completion during the reign of Ferdinando I de' Medici.
The bell-tower, also designed by Vasari, was completed by 1572 by Giovanni Fancelli. The main altar designs were by Pier Francesco Silvani. Many alterations and additions were proposed and made over the next two centuries, including plans by Gherardo Mechini, Paolo Guidotti, Ranieri Gherardi, Torpè Donati, Alessandro Gherardesca, Florido Galli, Niccolò Matas, and Pasquale Poccianti. The final reconstruction in 1859, completed after the suppression of the order, creates the clearer interior systematization of columns we see today."

The wikipedia tell us about the Military Order of St. Stephen:
quote:

""The Order of Saint Stephen (Official: Sacred Militare Ordine di Santo Stefano Pope and Martire, "Holy Military Order of St. Stephen Pope and Martyr") is a Roman Catholic Tuscan dynastic military order founded in 1561. The order was created by Cosimo I of 'Medici, first Grand Duke of Tuscany. The last member of the Medici dynasty to be leader of the order was Gian Gastone de Medici in 1737. The order was permanently abolished in 1859 by the annexation of Tuscany to the Kingdom of Sardinia. The former Kingdom of Italy and the current Italian Republic also did not recognize the order as a legal entity but tolerates it as a private body."
Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)