Blue Goose Bicycle Tenders, Sanibel Island, Florida, USA
Bicycle tenders located on a hiking/biking path at "Ding" Darling Wildlife Refuge.

Located at the intersection of the Indigo Trail and the Wildlife Education Boardwalk is a series of bicycle tenders. Painted blue and with a cutout of a goose, each tender is designed to look like the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Wildlife Refuge symbol.

The Blue Goose has been the symbol of the National Wildlife Refuge System since it first was drawn in 1934 by Pulitzer Prize-winning cartoonist J.N. “Ding” Darling, one of the greatest proponents of wildlife conservation in the 20th century.

Darling was the first chief of the U.S. Biological Survey, the forerunner of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. His original drawing was a black and white rendition of the Canada Goose which was facing severe decimation at the time. Years later the symbol was changed to the color blue.

It seems only fitting that these bicycle tenders would be designed utilizing the symbol that was created by the very individual that this refuge is named in honor of.
TYPE: Animal

AMMENITIES: Dedicated bike paths