Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Bourbourg, France
31U E 443537 N 5644181
[EN] The Saint Jean Baptiste church in Bourbourg is one of the largest in Flanders. [FR] L'église Saint Jean Baptiste de Bourbourg est l'une des plus grandes de Flandre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It was built from the beginning with the help of the monks of Saint Bertin Abbey Saint Omer, decimators of the parish.

Still marked by Romanesque Art and Gothic Art, the building is of basilical structure. It consists of three nave ships, and low sides, a salient transept whose cross carries the bell tower, and a vast choir with aisles and side chapels.

The Saint John the Baptist Church was partially destroyed by fire during the German offensive on Dunkirk in May 1940.

The Nave Romane, transept and the tower with chimes were restored and inaugurated in 1962. The Gothic choir is then separated from the Romanesque part by a wall. It is only 60 years later, in 2008 that the choir opens to visitors.

Indeed, as part of a Public Order, the English Artist, Sir Anthony Caro thinks a work for the place: "The Chorus of Light", wanted as a chapel of hope.

The Church has another treasure: "The Shrine of Our Lady". This one was, in 1383, during the war of 100 years at the origin of a miracle. In fact, Breton mercenaries forced the door of the Church; one of them saw the statue. Seeing that it is wood and not gold as he believed, he strikes it violently with his dagger. The statue began to bleed, the bells rang and the soldier fell dead.

Paintings relating this miracle are also visible behind the Chassa. In the Gothic choir, 3 large windows, funded by the Association of Friends of Saint John the Baptist, retrace the life of the Patron Saint of the Parish. "