Baptism Font - St Mabyn - St Mabyn, Cornwall
A baptism font inside St Mabyn's church, St Mabyn.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The font is one of Norman table-top type. it has a circular basin which is hollowed into a square block with blind arcade decoration. It is set on a round shaft ornamented with 5-petal rosettes.

"St Mabyn Church is a Grade I listed late 15th-century Church. The church is dedicated to Saint Mabena, who was regarded in local tradition as one of the many children of Brychan, a Welsh saint and King of Brycheiniog in the 5th century.

The current church replaced an earlier one also dedicated to Mabyn. Mabyn is listed alongside several other local saints with churches dedicated to them in the 12th-century Life of Saint Nectan, suggesting that the earlier church had already been established at that time."

SOURCE - (visit link)