Brass Point Bridge - Seeley's Bay, Ontario
18T E 398276 N 4924188
A 148 metre long wooden plank bridge that goes over the Rideau Canal. It has an added feature in that it is a swing bridge.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to (visit link) Brass Point Bridge is a long and narrow steel bridge with wooden decking which incorporates a wooden swing bridge (an unequal arm, center bearing timber swing bridge, one of only four remaining on the Rideau) at the west end. The swing bridge is operated by Parks Canada. This long (148 m / 485 ft) bridge was originally built in 1887. The wooden spans were replaced with steel spans in 1903 and new cribbing was installed in 1978. Paddlers can easily pass under the bridge.

The swinging portion of the bridge is in the Township of South Frontenac and the non-swinging portion is in the City of Kingston.The entire Canal is a UNESCO designated heritage site for the role in played in the growth of early Canada and its protection from threatening U.S. military.
Type: Plank Bridge

Nearest Plank Roads