Greenwood Community Cemetery - Greenwood, TX
14S E 606709 N 3624395
The Greenwood Community Cemetery dates to 1883, and it is still active, with over 1200 burials. It is located in the old Greenwood community on Greenwood Rd, west of Weatherford, TX.

There are many headstones in this cemetery where someone has, for lack of a better term, "inked" the inscriptions in order to improve legibility. While this does have the desired effect, time will tell whether this will harm the monuments. The cemetery is otherwise well-maintained.

Across the road is the Greenwood Chapel, formerly a Methodist church, and in front of it is a 2007 Texas Historical Marker that provides some community history:

Greenwood formed by the 1880s on land sold to T.D. Wythe and W.J. Fain, developing as a farming community. There were a number of vital institutions here, including the general store owned by Millard Cleveland, a sheriff from Missouri; the Greenwood Cemetery; Greenwood School, built in 1883 and home to area social activities and early worship services; and several church buildings, two of which were constructed by 1906. In 1928, local women organized the Greenwood Home Demonstration Club. By the 1960s, Greenwood also boasted a community center and volunteer fire department. The early settlement never developed as a town, but its story remains a vital part of Parker County history.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Greenwood, TX (Parker County)

Approximate number of graves: 1200+