Chimneys Hanover Street - Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK.
30U E 500944 N 5917052
The chimneys are situated on the Liverpool Housing Trust building located at 12, Hanover Street in Liverpool city centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The chimneys are located on the Grade II listed building that was designed by Liverpool architect Edmund Kirby and built in 1889- 1890. THe builing was constructed for Ellis & Co who were ship owners and merchants. Offices occupied the ground floor and the upper floors were used as warehousing.

There are seven tall impessive chimneys situated on the Top Lombard frieze of the building with balustrading between each chimney. The chimneys are constructed using red brick and terracotta from the Ruabon Terracotta Works in Wrexham, Wales. The wide tops of each chimney has a layered pattern of bricks used to created a decorative design.

The building is described by British Listed Buildings as follows;
"(Formerly listed as No 12, (Warehouse Block between Duke Street, Argyle Street and Duke Street Lane)
GV II
Office and warehouse building. Built after 1888. Red brick, slate roof. Four storeys and basement, and twelve bays to Duke Street, Hanover Street and Paradise Street. Ground floor has round-arched openings with sloping basement windows and ground floor window with coved bases. Brick herring-bone in spandrels. Entrance in eighth bay has small paned fanlight over C20 door. Segmental headed third bay cart entrance. First floor has tripartite windows with colonnettes. Entrance bay has two-storey canted oriel with four-light windows. Iron balcony on large brackets second floor has three-light windows with round relieving arches over. Bracketed sill course on brackets. Top Lombard frieze and balustrading between tall chimneys. Last bay is recessed loading bay with gable and pinnacles. Iron guard rails. Seven-bay utilitarian facade to Duke Street Lane.
Listing NGR: SJ3455989966 " SOURCE: (visit link)

The premises were refurbished in the 1990's by Liverpool Housing Trust, the entrance was moved to an inner court via the old cartway. The Liverpool Housing Trust provides affordable housing for people across the North West and has been working in the North West since 1965. (visit link)
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick