Mount Olive Baptist Church - Cushing, OK
Mount Olive Baptist Church is an active congregation in the town of Cushing.

Mount Olive Baptist Church is located on the same block as the former Booker T. Washington school, which is no longer in existence. The building does not have a cornerstone, however, an old stone is embedded into the wall showing the date 1914 which we assume is from an earlier church building. This building was built after 1995, as an historical society report dated 1995 for this church shows an older frame building. A large church bell from a former building is on display here (and was also displayed at the former frame building).

The church is a long one-story brick building with narrow vertical windows. The roof is gabled, with a crossed gable over the entrance. The Sunday worship service is at 11:00, with Sunday School at 10:00. A prayer service is held on Wednesday at 6:00 pm. The church does not have a website, but their Facebook page is shown below.

Service Times:
Sunday: SS 10:00; worship 11:00 Wed: Prayer 6:00