Bayenghem-les-Seninghem veut sauver son église - Bayenghem-les-Seninghem, France
31U E 434676 N 5616893
[EN] An article about the safeguarding of a church in a small town in the Pas-de-Calais. [FR] Un article de presse sur la sauvegarde d'une église dans une petite ville du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "A church already existed in Bayenghem in the 12th century, and from its Romanesque origins it kept the base of its tower.

The church of Bayenghem-lès-Seninghem has a tower rebuilt in the sixteenth century on an old Romanesque base, but the place of worship was largely rebuilt between 1859 and 1863.

In the north-east wall is embedded a bas relief of painted alabaster, from the end of the 16th century, having served as an altarpiece, and representing the scene of the ordeal animated by many characters.

The oak pulpit also dates from the end of the 16th century and is worn by a pelican as a pedestal. Its bowl is carved with a tabernacle guarded by two angels.

There was a seigniorial vault under the choir, where were buried six members of the family of Bernastre between 1693 and 1755. It was moved under the altar Saint-Nicolas during the rebuilding of the church in the nineteenth.