Trail Park & Trail Park DAR Marker - Baldwin City, Kansas
This small park is located at East 1700 Road and North 400 Road in Baldwin City, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Trail Park is a triangular parcel (0.44 acres) at the intersection of North 400 Road and East 1700 Road located on the north edge of Baldwin City, Douglas County, in eastern Kansas. The park features a granite marker that is sited along a portion of North 400 Road that has been in use since its creation as part of the Santa Fe Trail. Along with the road segment, remnants of the trail are visible in private fields beginning about two-thirds of a mile to the northwest of the marker. This marker is an example of a Memorial and Marker property type, as defined in the Historic Resources of the Santa Fe Trail revised multiple property nomination.

There is a small creek that clips the northwest corner of the park's property boundary. Trees along the creek denote its path. The small park includes three signs/markers and no other built features. There is a 1907 DAR Marker made of stone (contributing), a metal commemorative sign erected in 1983 by two alumni of Baker University (class of 1932) (non-contributing), and a late 20th century wood sign erected by the local Santa Fe Trail Historical Society that identifies the park (non-contributing).

The DAR monument is located very near the junction of North 400 Road and East 1700 Road. The marker is approximately four feet tall and is a red granite boulder with a marble plaque that sits atop a concrete base. The granite portion has an inscription that reads ERECTED BY THE LAWRENCE AND / OTTAWA CHAPTERS DAUGHTERS / OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION / 1907. The marble plaque was replaced in 1968 or 1969 when the original bronze face was stolen. The original 26"x19" bronze face was a pattern used on several special markers, including one in Penn Valley Park in Kansas City, Missouri, after which this marble replacement is patterned. The marble portion has an inscription that reads THIS MARKS THE ROUTE OF THE / SANTA FE TRAIL / KANSAS CITY TO SANTA FE 1822-1880.

- National Register Application

NW intersection of East 1700 Road & North 400 Road