Eglise Saint Etienne - Saint Saturnin lès Apt, France
L'église paroissiale Saint Etienne à Saint Saturnin lès Apt
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR L'église paroissiale Saint-Étienne date de 1862. Elle possède un carillon de dix cloches dans son clocher octogonal.
L'édifice se caractérise par sa ligne élancée, son style épuré. Elle est aussi dotée d'une horloge ronde dont les chiffres romains et les aiguilles noires sont directement sur la pierre sans fond. Une rosace fantaisie l'encadre.
Sur le linteau de la porte, les mentions RF, liberté, égalité, fraternité sont inscrites.
Au-dessus de la porte, une magnifique rosace sert à éclairer l'intérieur.
Une fois entrés, on voit de très beaux vitraux, un orgue magnifique, une chaire de 1862, ...
EN The parish church of Saint-Étienne dates from 1862. It has a carillon of ten bells in its octagonal bell tower. The building is characterized by its slender line and refined style. It also has a round clock with Roman numerals and black hands directly on the bottomless stone. A fancy rosette frames it. On the lintel of the door, the words RF, freedom, equality, fraternity are written on it. Above the door, a magnificent rosette is used to illuminate the interior.
Once you enter, you see very beautiful stained glass windows, a magnificent organ, a pulpit from 1862,...

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1862

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque